PFF grades, snap counts from Michigan Football’s 13-6 loss to Indiana

Michigan’s defense delivered another impressive performance against Indiana, but the Wolverines’ offensive struggles were once again too much to overcome. Here’s a complete breakdown of Michigan’s PFF grades and snap counts.
Key Takeaways
- PFF grades, snap counts from Michigan Football’s 13-6 loss to Indiana.
- Michigan’s defense delivered another impressive performance against Indiana, but the Wolverines’ offensive struggles were once again too much to overcome.
- Here’s a complete breakdown of Michigan’s PFF grades and snap counts.
Michigan Football suffered its third loss in four games Saturday afternoon, falling 13-6 to No. 6 Indiana at the Big House despite another strong showing from its defense.The Wolverines held the Hoosiers to just 212 total yards, including 81 through the air, but failed repeatedly to find the end zone themselves. Michigan moved the ball inside Indiana’s 20-yard line on four occasions, yet came away with just six points as its offensive struggles continued.True freshman quarterback Tommy Carr made his first career start after replacing Bryce Underwood in the second half of last weekend’s victory over Penn State. However, Carr struggled to replicate that success against Indiana’s defense, completing 20 of 32 passes for 167 yards and throwing one interception.Michigan’s rushing attack also took a significant step backward after its encouraging performance against the Nittany Lions last week, managing just 57 net rushing yards as a team on 42 attempts.Defensively, Michigan received standout efforts from Zeke Berry, Jyaire Hill, and Chris Bracy. The Wolverines limited Indiana’s passing attack throughout the afternoon, but their efforts weren’t enough to overcome another disappointing offensive showing.The loss drops Michigan to 4-3 on the season and 1-3 in Big Ten play. Here’s a closer look at how the Wolverines performed and what went wrong, according to PFF.Offensive snap counts (snap count \ overall grade)Channing Goodwin — 20 \ 70.1Jordan Marshall — 36 \ 64.9Hogan Hansen — 31 \ 61.9JJ Buchanan — 69 \ 61.6Avery Gach — 3 \ 59.6Bryce Underwood — 2 \ 59.0Jake Guarnera — 76 \ 57.5Brady Norton — 76 \ 57.5Evan Link — 76 \ 57.4Nathan Efobi — 76 \ 57.3Andrew Marsh — 62 \ 56.8Savion Hiter — 27 \ 56.2Bryson Kuzdzal — 11 \ 56.1Salesi Moa — 15 \ 55.0Travis Johnson — 19 \ 54.4Marky Walbridge — 76 \ 53.6Jalen Hoffman — 39 \ 52.0Eli Owens — 8 \ 51.9Tommy Carr — 75 \ 47.8Manuel Beigel — 39 \ 43.6Five highest-graded offensive players (min. 5 snaps)Channing Goodwin — 70.1Jordan Marshall — 64.9Hogan Hansen — 61.9JJ Buchanan — 61.6Jake Guarnera — 57.5Goodwin was Michigan’s highest-graded offensive player on the afternoon, earning a 70.1 overall grade across 20 snaps. He received a 69.2 receiving grade after reeling in both of his targets for 32 yards, including a 24-yard reception. Goodwin also contributed nine yards after the catch and earned a 60.1 run-blocking grade.Jordan Marshall finished with Michigan’s second-highest offensive grade at 64.9. He rushed for 26 yards on 12 carries, averaging just 2.2 yards per attempt, but earned a 78.3 pass-blocking grade and a 74.0 ball-security rating.Hansen followed with a 61.9 overall grade, including a 65.4 receiving mark. PFF credited the tight end with five receptions on six targets for 36 yards, along with 17 yards after the catch.Buchanan earned a 61.6 overall grade and a 61.2 receiving grade. He was Michigan’s most frequently targeted receiver, catching five of his 10 targets for 55 yards according to PFF. He also earned a 61.4 run-blocking grade.Guarnera rounded out the top five with a disappointing 57.5 overall grade across all 76 offensive snaps. His individual blocking numbers were even less encouraging, as he earned a 62.4 pass-blocking grade and a 55.7 run-blocking grade. Brady Norton also finished with a 57.5 overall grade, tying Guarnera for fifth among qualifying offensive players. It goes without saying, but if you’re Jason Beck, these are not the grades you want to be rounding out your offense’s Top 5.Five lowest-graded offensive players (min. 5 snaps)Manuel Beigel — 43.6Tommy Carr — 47.8Eli Owens — 51.9Jalen Hoffman — 52.0Marky Walbridge — 53.6Rhino Manuel Beigel earned Michigan’s lowest offensive grade at 43.6 across 39 snaps, with his struggles coming primarily in the running game. He received a 39.3 run-blocking grade, the lowest of any Michigan player who participated in that category. However, Beigel was considerably more effective in pass protection, earning a 75.1 pass-blocking grade without allowing a pressure.Tommy Carr’s first career start was another major concern for Michigan’s offense. He earned a 47.8 overall grade, including a 50.8 passing grade and a 51.0 rushing grade. The freshman completed 62.5 percent of his passes for 167 yards, averaging just 5.2 yards per attempt while throwing one interception. PFF also credited Carr with 42 rushing yards on 11 attempts, although he was charged with a fumble and earned a 39.5 ball-security mark.Owens finished with a 51.9 overall grade across eight snaps, while Jalen Hoffman posted a 52.0 overall grade across 39 snaps. Hoffman was also dinged heavily in pass protection, receiving a 36.3 pass-blocking grade.True freshman Marky Walbridge, who received his first career start on the offensive line, rounded out the bottom five with a 53.6 overall grade after playing all 76 offensive snaps. He earned a 40.3 pass-blocking grade and a 57.7 run-blocking grade, allowing two quarterback pressures.Michigan’s offensive line struggled collectively in the running game. Link earned a team-best 84.4 pass-blocking grade but received just a 45.5 in run-blocking. Norton earned a 53.1 run-blocking grade, while Efobi finished at 54.4 following a sack that he was credited with allowing, and Walbridge and Guarnera surrendered two pressures apiece.Defensive snap counts (snap count \ overall grade)Zeke Berry — 54 \ 84.4Jyaire Hill — 50 \ 80.1Chris Bracy — 54 \ 79.9Chase Taylor — 32 \ 73.5Lugard Edokpayi Jr. — 2 \ 70.6Trey Pierce — 30 \ 68.9Troy Bowles — 46 \ 68.5Enow Etta — 25 \ 65.4Nathaniel Owusu-Boateng — 8 \ 65.1Jordan Young — 10 \ 65.0Smith Snowden — 50 \ 64.9Mason Curtis — 38 \ 64.7Jonah Lea’ea — 31 \ 64.2John Henry Daley — 41 \ 63.2Aisea Moa — 8 \ 61.9Rod Moore Jr. — 6 \ 61.7Bobby Kanka — 2 \ 61.6Tariq Boney — 23 \ 60.9Carter Meadows — 1 \ 60.0Deyvid Palepale — 3 \ 58.9Nate Marshall — 5 \ 57.6Benny Patterson III — 36 \ 56.4Cam Brandt — 3 \ 51.9Nathaniel Staehling — 36 \ 45.4Five highest-graded defensive players (min. 5 snaps)Zeke Berry — 84.4Jyaire Hill — 80.1Chris Bracy — 79.9Chase Taylor — 73.5Trey Pierce — 68.9Berry was Michigan’s highest-graded defensive player, earning an outstanding 84.4 overall grade across all 54 defensive snaps. He was particularly impressive in coverage, receiving an 85.7 grade while recording an interception and a pass breakup. PFF credited Berry with allowing just two receptions on five targets for 25 yards.Hill was another standout in the Michigan secondary, earning an 80.1 overall grade and an 85.6 coverage grade. He allowed just one reception on six targets for four yards while recording two pass breakups. The performance was an encouraging bounce-back for Hill, who finished with a 49.7 overall grade and a 46.1 coverage grade against Penn State the previous week.Chris Bracy continued his recent dominance, earning a 79.9 overall grade across 54 snaps. He led Michigan with an 82.5 tackling grade and earned a 78.4 run-defense grade, recording 11 tackles and three assists, according to PFF. He also received a 77.1 coverage grade, allowing one reception for zero yards.Chase Taylor earned a 73.5 overall grade, including a 77.4 run-defense grade and an 80.2 tackling grade. He finished with three tackles and two assists without a missed tackle.Pierce rounded out the top five with a 68.9 overall grade across 30 snaps. He earned a 68.5 run-defense grade and a 62.0 pass-rush grade.Troy Bowles also deserves some recognition after posting a 68.5 overall grade and an outstanding 89.1 pass-rush mark, the highest on Michigan’s defense yesterday. PFF also credited him with one quarterback hurry.Five lowest-graded defensive players (min. 5 snaps)Nathaniel Staehling — 45.4Benny Patterson III — 56.4Nate Marshall — 57.6Tariq Boney — 60.9Rod Moore Jr. — 61.7Staehling earned Michigan’s lowest defensive grade at 45.4 across 36 snaps, with most of his struggles coming in coverage. He received a 33.9 in that category, the lowest on Michigan’s defense, allowing one reception on his lone target for 15 yards. However, he was considerably more effective as a tackler, earning an 81.0 tackling grade while recording five tackles and an assist without a missed tackle.Benny Patterson posted a 56.4 overall grade across 36 snaps, including a 57.7 run-defense grade and a 54.9 pass-rush grade. He recorded two tackles and two assists but was also dinged with a missed tackle.Nate Marshall finished with a 57.6 overall grade across just five snaps, while Boney earned a 60.9 overall grade across 23 snaps. Boney landed a 69.6 run-defense grade but was less effective as a pass rusher, finishing with just a 60.8.Rod Moore rounded out the bottom five with a 61.7 overall grade, although it was on just six defensive snaps that he played one week removed from being carted off the field for a potential injury. He received a 61.2 coverage grade and a 60.0 run-defense grade.Despite the lower grades from some rotational pieces, Michigan’s defensive performance was largely encouraging. The triumvirate of Berry, Hill, and Bracy combined for three of the Wolverines’ four highest defensive grades on the afternoon, while the secondary itself held Indiana’s passing attack in check throughout the afternoon.Unfortunately, another ineffective offensive performance prevented Michigan from capitalizing on those efforts, leaving the Wolverines with plenty of questions to answer heading into the final stretch of the season.
Read Complete Original Article
Published originally on Yahoo Sports
Related News

एनपीएलको तेस्रो संस्करण आजदेखि, उद्घाटन खेलमा लुम्बिनी र सुदूरपश्चिम आमने सामने हँदै
एनपीएलको तेस्रो संस्करण आजदेखि, उद्घाटन खेलमा लुम्बिनी र सुदूरपश्चिम आमने सामने हँदै ...

एनपिएलको तेस्रो संस्करण आजदेखि
काठमाण्डु –नेपाल प्रिमियर लिग (एनपिएल)को तेस्रो संस्करण सोमबारदेखि सुरु हुँदै छ । त्रिवि क्रिकेट मैदानमा हुने उद्घाटन खेलमा साबिक विजेता लुम्बिनी लायन्स र अघिल्ला दुई सिजनमै फाइनल खेलेको सुदूरपश्चिम रोयल्सबिच प्रतिस्पर्धा हुनेछ । नेपाल क्रिकेट संघ (क्यान)ले लगातार तेस्रो वर्ष एनपिएल आयोजना गरेको हो । यसपटक अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय क्रिकेट परिषद् (आइसिसी)बाट मान्यता पाएको, चर्चित विदेशी खेलाडी भित्रिएको र डिसिजन […] ...

OKC's Williams taken off with significant injury
Thunder guard Jalen Williams was taken off the floor, seated on a stretcher, after suffering a significant injury to his left leg Sunday against the Clippers.

F1 readies Antonelli's title champagne in Austin: 'The race of a champion who isn't champion yet'
Kimi Antonelli isn't F1 world champion just yet, but after winning in Austin on Sunday, it's only a matter of time for Mercedes' winderkind.

